Privacy Policy

 

Outside the Bubble ABN 69213180627, referred to in this document as (“we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy details the manner in which your personal information is collected and how we may store, maintain and use that information. By using this site, you provide your consent to our Privacy Policy. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to our web site.

 

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?  

ORDERING

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us, such as your name, postal address and email address to fulfill the order. By making a purchase you give us consent to collect this data. Such data may be communicated, in whole or in part, to our service providers involved in fulfilling the order. Such personal data is also collected by organisations in charge of fighting against credit card fraud. When you browse our store, we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, which provides us with information about your browser and operating system.  

 

DIRECT MARKETING CONSENT

When you make a purchase or register your details with Outside the Bubble for an account, a promotion or competition, or subscribe to our news service, you give your permission to receive marketing material as the default option. We may use your contact details to communicate information about our stores, new products and services and other company updates. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from Outside the Bubble, you can:

1/ Deselect the option ‘Subscribe to our newsletter’ on the 'Payment Method' page, when making a purchase; or

2/ Click on the 'unsubscribe' button at the bottom of any email from Outside the Bubble to opt out of future communications; or

3/ Email info@outsidethebubble.com.au with subject heading: DMkg OPT OUT; or

4/ Enclose your contact details with your request and write to:

 

Att: Privacy Officer

C / - Outside The Bubble

PO Box 3152

Mentone East VIC 3194

Australia.

  

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Privacy Act, you may request access to the information we store about you (subject to exceptions). You may also request to correct any information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to gain access to your information or update information we have stored about you, please email ATT: Privacy Officer at info@outsidethebubble.com.au.

 

SECTION 2 - DISCLOSURE

Where required by law, disclosures regarding your personal information may be made to authorities such as law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors

 

SECTION 3 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. To keep your details secure, they store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. For more information please refer to Shopify’s Privacy Policy, which can be located at Shopify.com

 

SECURE PAYMENTS

SecurePay processes payments made through this site (except where PayPal is elected as the payment method, in which case PayPal processes the payment). Both providers employ industry-leading security measures to keep your data secure.

Please note, Outside the Bubble does not handle your credit card details. For details of SecurePay and PayPal’s security measures, terms of service and privacy policies, please refer to their policy documents available from: SecurePay.com.au and PayPal.com/au

 

SECTION 4 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. We use Securepay and PayPal to process our payments.

 

LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or terms and conditions of other sites, so we encourage you to read their policies and statements.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. 

Google Analytics and other similar programs helps us to understand how visitors engage with our website, so we can improve its functionality and usability. We also use analytics to advertise and retarget advertising to visitors of the site. Third-party vendors, such as Google, show you ads on sites across the Internet and can use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to our website. You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

SECTION 5 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information we take all reasonable precautions to ensure information is not lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information on this Shopify platform, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional industry standards through Shopify.

 

SECTION 6 - COOKIES 

Outside the Bubble collects cookies to help us optimise your browsing experience. If you wish, you can disable cookies in your browser, however it will disable some features of the site. For example, we will not be able to track your order and you will not be able to make a purchase from our site. We also won't recognise you as a registered user and you will not be able to access your account information if cookies are switched off. Outside the Bubble does not store any personally identifiable information in cookies.

 
SECTION 7 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

  

SECTION 8 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend, remove or vary this policy, without notice, at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If in the future our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

SECTION 9 - QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or would like more information about this policies, please contact our Privacy Officer using our Contact Form or write to us at: 

  

Att: Privacy Officer

C / - Outside The Bubble

PO Box 3152

Mentone East VIC 3194

Australia